Call Now 📞 310-327-7777

Emergency Tooth Extraction

Emergency Tooth Extraction in Gardena, CA

Emergency Tooth Extraction in Gardena, CA | Same-Day Dental Care

Severe tooth pain, swelling, or a broken tooth can quickly become a dental emergency. At Brite Dental Gardena, we provide same-day emergency tooth extraction to relieve pain fast and prevent infection from spreading.

If you’re searching for emergency tooth extraction, same-day tooth removal, or emergency dentist extraction near me, our team is ready to help with urgent care appointments and walk-in availability.

When You May Need an Emergency Tooth Extraction

You may need immediate tooth removal if you are experiencing:

  • Severe, constant tooth pain
  • Swelling in the gums or face
  • Tooth infection or abscess
  • Broken or fractured tooth beyond repair
  • Severe decay causing nerve exposure
  • Trauma from injury or accident
  • Wisdom tooth pain or impaction

Delaying treatment can allow infection to spread to surrounding teeth, jawbone, or even bloodstream in severe cases.


Same-Day Emergency Tooth Extraction

We prioritize urgent cases and offer same-day tooth extractions whenever possible.

Your visit typically includes:

  • Emergency dental exam and X-rays
  • Pain and infection assessment
  • Local anesthesia for comfort
  • Simple or surgical extraction if needed
  • Post-treatment care instructions

Our goal is simple: remove the source of pain quickly and safely.


Types of Emergency Extractions We Perform

Simple Extraction

For visible teeth that are damaged or decayed but still accessible.

Surgical Extraction

For broken teeth at the gum line or impacted teeth (including wisdom teeth).

Infection-Related Extraction

When a tooth infection cannot be saved with root canal treatment.


Tooth Infection & Abscess Treatment

If your tooth pain is caused by infection, we will evaluate whether the tooth can be saved or if extraction is necessary.

Signs of infection include:

  • Throbbing pain
  • Gum swelling or pus
  • Bad taste in mouth
  • Fever or facial swelling

In some cases, emergency extraction is the safest option to stop the infection from spreading.


Emergency Tooth Extraction vs Root Canal

Not every painful tooth needs to be removed.

  • Root canal → saves the natural tooth
  • Extraction → removes the tooth completely

We always try to save the tooth first when possible, but if the tooth is severely damaged or infected, extraction may be the best long-term solution.


Aftercare & Healing

After your emergency extraction, we guide you through recovery:

  • Bite on gauze to stop bleeding
  • Avoid smoking for at least 48–72 hours
  • Eat soft foods (soups, yogurt, smoothies)
  • Avoid drinking through straws
  • Take prescribed or recommended medications

Most patients feel significant relief within 24–48 hours after treatment.


Replacement Options After Extraction

If a tooth is removed, we offer long-term replacement options such as:

  • Dental implants
  • Dental bridges
  • Partial dentures

Replacing missing teeth helps restore chewing, appearance, and jawbone health.


Cost, Insurance & Financing

We work with most PPO dental insurance plans and can help maximize your benefits.

For uninsured patients, we offer:

  • Flexible payment options
  • Financing plans
  • Transparent treatment estimates before procedures

Emergency Tooth Extraction Near You

If you’re searching for:

  • emergency tooth extraction near me
  • same day tooth extraction Gardena
  • emergency dentist extraction
  • urgent tooth removal

Our Gardena dental office provides fast, professional emergency care for patients throughout:
Gardena, Torrance, Carson, Hawthorne, Lawndale, Inglewood, Redondo Beach, and surrounding South Bay areas.


Call 310-327-7777 or Schedule Your Appointment Online

If you are in severe pain, don’t wait.

Contact Brite Dental Gardena today for same-day emergency tooth extraction and immediate relief.